Chamber News

    Business Excellence Awards Nominations Announced

    Published on 20-Oct-2014 by Admin Business Excellence Awards Nominations Announced

    Congratulations to the all those nominated for the 2014 Kimberley Business Excellence Awards. Tickets for the Awards Gala on November 1st at the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre are on sale at the Chamber office (253 Wallinger Ave.) - please call Mike at 250-427-3666 to reserve your tickets.

    The finalists for each category are as follows:

    1. Retail Business of the Year Award
    Presented to a retailer who demonstrates innovation through merchandising, marketing, community leadership, and sales growth.
    Sponsored by: Kimberley Alpine Resort 
    Great Canadian Dollar Store
    Kimberley Centex
    Kimberley City Bakery
    Velvet & Ginjer
    Kootenay Mountain Works

    2. Professional Services Excellence Award 
    Presented to a business or individual in the professional services sector that has shown dedication, commitment to service and leadership in their field. 
    Sponsored by: Mountain Spirit Resort 
    Creekside Physiotherapy
    Revolution Acupuncture
    Rockies Law Corporation
    Ray’s Music 
    RE/MAX Caldwell Agencies

    3. Business of the Year Award 
    Presented to a business that has demonstrated excellence in many areas: sales, growth, product, development, profitability, job creation, environmental enhancement, labour relations, safety and quality of service 
    Sponsor: Kimberley Daily Bulletin
    Kimberley City Bakery
    Creekside Physiotherapy
    Pedal & Tap
    Tyee Log & Timber
    Bear’s Eatery

    4. Youth Friendly Business Award 
    Presented to a business organization that through their day-to-day operations demonstrates that they value the youth of Kimberley both as employees and customers. 
    Sponsor: B104 & The Drive 
    Grubstake Pizza 
    Kimberley City Bakery 
    Overwaitea Foods
    Spirit Rock Climbing Center 
    Bavarian Home Hardware

    5. Creative Professional Excellence Award 
    Presented to a business or individual in a creative or artistic field that demonstrates both creative and professional excellence, consistently meeting and exceeding client expectations. 
    Sponsor: Kootenay Business Magazine-Koocanusa Publications
    Go Kimberley
    Simon Haiduk
    Caprice Fine Art Studio Gallery
    Sustainable Spaces Design and Drafting (Brian Leeb)
    Story & Co 
    Flowers Galore Gifts & More

    6. Community Booster Award 
    Presented to an individual, business, or organization that consistently contributes to the benefit of the Kimberley community through volunteerism, sponsorship, and community leadership. 
    Sponsor: The City of Kimberley 
    Green Door Catering
    Stan Saliken
    Kimberley Arts Council
    Rotary Club
    Jim Webster (Kimberley Trails Society and Kootenay Orienteering Club)

    7. Tradesperson-Contactor of the Year Award 
    Presented to an individual or business, involved in the trades or construction industry that has distinguished themselves by consistently providing a high level of service and quality workmanship. 
    Sponsor: Kootenay Insurance Services 
    Alpine Plumbing & Heating
    Kitt Fine Homes
    Price Excavating
    Tyee Log & Timber
    Sommer Electric

    8. Food and Beverage Industry Excellence Award 
    Presented to an individual or business that shown dedication to professionalism and has demonstrated commitment to consistency providing excellent food and excellent service. 
    Sponsor: Overwaitea Foods 
    Bear’s Eatery
    Burrito Grill
    Pedal & Tap
    The Old Bauernhaus Restaurant
    Heartbeet Vegetarian Bistro

    9. Employee of the Year Award 
    Presented to an employee who is personable and respectful, strives for excellent customer service and is friendly and courteous to all customers and staff, as well as play a vital role in the business success. 
    Sponsor: St. Eugene Golf Resort & Casino 
    Archie (Our Place)
    Jasmine (Pedal & Tap)
    Melanie (Kimberley City Bakery)
    Sabrina (Creekside Physiotherapy)
    Ty (Green Door, Stonefire Pizzeria, SnowDrift Cafe)

    10. Environmental Stewardship Excellence Award 
    Presented to a business that through their day-to-day operations, strive to protect and enhance our natural environment 
    Sponsor: Community Futures East Kootenay 
    Sprout Grocery
    The Leaf Boutique
    Kimberley Centex
    Green Earth Recycling

    11. Entrepreneur of the Year Award 
    Presented to a newly created business within the past 3 years that has shown initiative, creativity, and a strong work ethic in building a successful new business venture. 
    Sponsor: RBC Royal Bank 
    One Love Hot Yoga
    Spirit Rock Climbing Center
    Kimberley City Bakery
    Gray’s Compounding Pharmacy Remedy’s Rx
    Heartbeet Vegetarian Bistro

    12. Tourism Excellence Award 
    Presented to a business, organization, or person who have made a contribution to attracting and/or keeping visitors in Kimberley.
    Sponsor: Tourism Kimberley
    Go Kimberley
    JulyFest Committee
    Spirit Rock Climbing Centre
    Kimberley Underground Mining Railway 

    13. Home Business of the Year Award 
    Presented to a home-based businesses that has shown viability and growth in the Community. 
    Sponsor: Moody Bee 
    Kara Clarke Designs
    Cakes by Mary 
    Denise’s Esthetics
    Scentsy – Katryna Sigurdson

    ×

    Municipal Election Forums

    Published on 14-Oct-2014 by the Chamber Municipal Election Forums

    Election Forums:
    Council Candidates - Monday, November 3
    Mayoral Candidates - Tuesday, November 4

    Municipal Election Forums

    Published on 14-Oct-2014 by the Chamber Municipal Election Forums

    The Kimberley & District Chamber of Commerce will be hosting a forum for Council candidates on November 3rd and a forum for the Mayor candidates on November 4th.

    Each forum will take place at McKim Middle School. Doors will open at 6:00 p.m. with each forum taking place from 7 - 9 p.m. More details will follow in upcoming weeks.

    ×

    Kimberley Chamber AGM January 2015

    Published on 08-Sep-2014 by Mike Guarnery Kimberley Chamber AGM January 2015

    The Chamber’s AGM will be held in January 2015. Please check our website for details as we move closer the AGM. The Chamber will be looking for nominations for the 2015 Board of Directors.

    Kimberley Chamber AGM January 2015

    Published on 08-Sep-2014 by Mike Guarnery Kimberley Chamber AGM January 2015

    The Chamber’s AGM will be held in January 2015 at the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre.  The AGM will begin at 6:30 and is open to the public.

    ×

Latest News

    Nominations for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards Now Open!

    Nominations for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards Now Open!

    Published on 25-Jun-2019 by The Chamber Nominations for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards Now Open!

    It's that time of year and the nominations for the annual Chamber of Commerce 2019 Business Excellence Awards are now open! 

    We have some exciting new categories this year and the nominations will all be put to a community vote later on in the summer. 

    The Business Excellence Awards are an opportunity to recognize the outstanding small businesses, entrepreneurs, employees and organizations who contribute so much to our community and local economy. 

    This year's Business Excellence Awards are set for Friday, October 4th, 2019 at the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre. Tickets will go on sale in late Summer. 

    Submit your nominations here!

    ×
    2019-20 Board of Directors

    2019-20 Board of Directors

    Published on 16-May-2019 by Kimberley Chamber 2019-20 Board of Directors

    On May 14th, the election of the Kimberley & District Chamber of Commerce 2019-20 Board of Directors occurred at Annual General Meeting at Hotel Kimberley.  Congratulations to new board members:

    • Rob Duncan (Resorts of the Canadian Rockies)
    • Paul Cameron (Exact Tax)
    • Kathryn Arbic (North Star Veterinary Clinic)
    • Kevin Dunnebacke (Ktown Custom Auto)
    • Karen Vold (Kootenay Media - Go Kimberley, Go Cranbrook)

    As well as our continuing board members:

    • Karen Cetinski (Rocky Mountain Event Planners)
    • Brian Conn (Kootenay Shadeworks/Northstar Roasting Company)
    • Jason Toner (Big Magic Design)
    • Thomas Datt (Enchanted Forest B&B)
    • Brandi O'Neill (Paper and Cup)
    • Ella Harris (Creme Cheese Shop)
    • Brian Sondergaard (Kimberley Kritters/Total Recall Digital Scanning)
    • Chantel Delaney (Sprout Health Market)
    • Sabrina Park (Creekside Physiotherapy)
    • Past President: Rachelle Langlois (Sun Life Financial)

    ×
    Call for Nominations - 2019/20 Board of Directors

    Call for Nominations - 2019/20 Board of Directors

    Published on 15-Apr-2019 by Kimberley & District Chamber of Commerce Call for Nominations - 2019/20 Board of Directors

    As we continue to grow and strengthen our network, we're looking for diligent and dynamic individuals to serve as leaders on our 2019/20 Board of Directors. If this is you, or someone you know please email info@kimberleychamber.com to submit your nomination.

    The deadline for submissions is May 7th, 2019 at 5:00pm. Board of Directors will be sworn in at our AGM on May 14, 2019.

    ×