Business Excellence Awards

2014 Business Excellence Awards Results

On November 1 2014, the best of Kimberley business will be celebrated with the Kimberley & District Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards at the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre.

Click the award name for full details including sponsor and nominees.

Business of the Year Award 2014
Winner: Tyee Log & Timber Homes

Business of the Year Award 2014

Winner: Tyee Log & Timber Homes

Presented to a business that has demonstrated excellence in many areas: sales, growth, product, development, profitability, job creation, environmental enhancement, labour relations, safety and quality of service.

Sponsor: Kimberley Daily Bulletin
Nominees: Kimberley City Bakery, Creekside Physiotherapy, Pedal & Tap, Tyee Log & Timber, Bear’s Eatery

×
Community Booster Award 2014
Winner: Stan Saliken

Community Booster Award 2014

Winner: Stan Saliken

Presented to an individual, business, or organization that consistently contributes to the benefit of the Kimberley community through volunteerism, sponsorship, and community leadership.

Sponsor: The City of Kimberley
Nominees: Green Door Catering, Stan Saliken, Kimberley Arts Council, Rotary Club, Jim Webster (Kimberley Trails Society and Kootenay Orienteering Club)

×
Creative Professional Excellence Award 2014
Winner: Story & Co

Creative Professional Excellence Award 2014

Winner: Story & Co

Presented to a business or individual in a creative or artistic field that demonstrates both creative and professional excellence, consistently meeting and exceeding client expectations.

Sponsor: Kootenay Business Magazine-Koocanusa Publications
Nominees: Go Kimberley, Simon Haiduk, Caprice Fine Art Studio Gallery, Sustainable Spaces Design and Drafting (Brian Leeb), Story & Co, Flowers Galore Gifts & More

×
Employee of the Year Award 2014
Winner: James "Archie" Archibald (Our Place)

Employee of the Year Award 2014

Winner: James "Archie" Archibald (Our Place)

Presented to an employee who is personable and respectful, strives for excellent customer service and is friendly and courteous to all customers and staff, as well as play a vital role in the business success. 

Sponsor: St. Eugene Golf Resort & Casino
Nominees: Archie (Our Place), Jasmine (Pedal & Tap), Melanie (Kimberley City Bakery), Sabrina (Creekside Physiotherapy), Ty (Green Door, Stonefire Pizzeria, SnowDrift Cafe)

×
Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2014
Winner: Kimberley City Bakery

Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2014

Winner: Kimberley City Bakery

Sponsor: RBC Royal Bank
Nominees: |

×
Environmental Stewardship Excellence Award 2014
Winner: Kimberley Centex

Environmental Stewardship Excellence Award 2014

Winner: Kimberley Centex

Presented to a newly created business within the past 3 years that has shown initiative, creativity, and a strong work ethic in building a successful new business venture.

Sponsor: RBC Royal Bank
Nominees: One Love Hot Yoga, Spirit Rock Climbing Center, Kimberley City Bakery, Gray’s Compounding Pharmacy Remedy’s Rx, Heartbeet Vegetarian Bistro

×
Food and Beverage Industry Excellence Award 2014
Winner: The Old Bauernhaus Restaurant

Food and Beverage Industry Excellence Award 2014

Winner: The Old Bauernhaus Restaurant

Presented to an individual or business that shown dedication to professionalism and has demonstrated commitment to consistency providing excellent food and excellent service.

Sponsor: Overwaitea Foods
Nominees: Bear’s Eatery, Burrito Grill, Pedal & Tap, The Old Bauernhaus Restaurant, Heartbeet Vegetarian Bistro

×
Home Business of the Year Award 2014
Winner: Kara Clarke Designs

Home Business of the Year Award 2014

Winner: Kara Clarke Designs

Presented to a home-based businesses that has shown viability and growth in the Community.

Sponsor: Moody Bee
Nominees: Kara Clarke Designs, Cakes by Mary, Denise’s Esthetics, Scentsy – Katryna Sigurdson

×
Professional Services Excellence Award 2014
Winner: Creekside Physiotherapy

Professional Services Excellence Award 2014

Winner: Creekside Physiotherapy

Presented to a business or individual in the professional services sector that has shown dedication, commitment to service and leadership in their field.

Sponsor: Mountain Spirit Resort
Nominees: Creekside Physiotherapy, Revolution Acupuncture, Rockies Law Corporation, Ray’s Music, RE/MAX Caldwell Agencies

×
Retail Business of the Year Award 2014
Winner: Kootenay Mountain Works

Retail Business of the Year Award 2014

Winner: Kootenay Mountain Works

Presented to a retailer who demonstrates innovation through merchandising, marketing, community leadership, and sales growth.

Sponsor: Kimberley Alpine Resort
Nominees: Great Canadian Dollar Store, Kimberley Centex, Kimberley City Bakery, Velvet & Ginjer, Kootenay Mountain Works

×
Tourism Excellence Award 2014
Winner: Kimberley Underground Mining Railway

Tourism Excellence Award 2014

Winner: Kimberley Underground Mining Railway

Presented to a business, organization, or person who have made a contribution to attracting and/or keeping visitors in Kimberley.

Sponsor: Tourism Kimberley
Nominees: Go Kimberley, JulyFest Committee, Spirit Rock Climbing Centre, Kimberley Underground Mining Railway

×
Tradesperson-Contactor of the Year Award 2014
Winner: Sommer Electric

Tradesperson-Contactor of the Year Award 2014

Winner: Sommer Electric

Presented to an individual or business, involved in the trades or construction industry that has distinguished themselves by consistently providing a high level of service and quality workmanship. 

Sponsor: Kootenay Insurance Services
Nominees: Alpine Plumbing & Heating, Kitt Fine Homes, Price Excavating, Tyee Log & Timber, Sommer Electric

×
Youth Friendly Business Award 2014
Winner: Spirit Rock Climbing Center

Youth Friendly Business Award 2014

Winner: Spirit Rock Climbing Center

Presented to a business organization that through their day-to-day operations demonstrates that they value the youth of Kimberley both as employees and customers.

Sponsor: B104 & The Drive
Nominees: Grubstake Pizza, Kimberley City Bakery, Overwaitea Foods, Spirit Rock Climbing Center, Bavarian Home Hardware

×

Latest News

    Order your Business Excellence Award Tickets here
    ×
    Nominations for the Kimberley Business Awards close on September 7th

    Nominations for the Kimberley Business Awards close on September 7th

    Published on 31-Jul-2018 by Mike Guarnery Nominations for the Kimberley Business Awards close on September 7th

    Provide your nominations for the 2018 Kimberley Business Excellence Awards.  Please note: there have been changes in the categories to reflect a more accurate portrayal of Kimberley's business community.
    http://kimberleychamber.com/the-chamber/business-excellence-awards,

    ×
    2018-19 Board of Directors

    2018-19 Board of Directors

    Published on 21-Jun-2018 by Mike Guarnery 2018-19 Board of Directors

    The Kimberley & District Chamber elected Board of Directors at the AGM on June 28th, 2018. Joining the board include Ella Harris (Crème Cheese Shop), Jason Toner (Big Magic Designs), Brandi O'Neill (Paper & Cup), Jeremy Sroka (95eh), and Brian Sondergaard (Kimberley Kritters). Returning to the board for another 2-year term are: Brian Conn (Kootenay Shade Works), Thomas Datt (Enchanted Forest B&B), and Karen Rempel (Rocky Mountain Events).
    Board members with one year remaining on their terms are: Rachelle Langlois (Sun Life Financial), Kenton Lane (Hyrciuk Gallinger & Co), Sabrina Park (Creekside Physiotherapy), Chantel Delaney (Sprout Health Market), Allissa Keane (Fruition Wellness), and Jill Bentley-Lobban (Kimberley Centex Market).

    President,  Rachelle Langlois
    1st Vice-President, Chantel Delaney
    2nd Vice-President, Sabrina Park
    Treasurer, Kenton Lane



    ×

Upcoming Events

  • All Candidates Forum - Mayor and School Trustees
    16-Oct-2018

    The Chamber is hosting an All Candidates Forum for Mayor and School Trustees on October 16th, at McKim Auditorium. ..

  • All Candidates Forum - Mayor and School Trustees

    Event Date: 16-Oct-2018

    Posted by Mike Guarnery | on 29-Sep-2018

    The Chamber is hosting an All Candidates Forum for Mayor and School Trustees on October 16th, at McKim Auditorium.  Doors open at 5:30.

    Mayor's Forum begins at 7:00, and the Trustee forum at 8:00 p.m.

    ×
  • Kimberley Business Excellence Awards
    19-Oct-2018

    The Kimberley Business Excellence Awards returns to the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre on Octobe..

  • Kimberley Business Excellence Awards

    Event Date: 19-Oct-2018

    Posted by Mike Guarnery | on 31-Jul-2018

    The Kimberley Business Excellence Awards returns to the Kimberley Conference & Athlete Training Centre on October 19th (Please note the new date).  Cocktails will be at 6:00, Dinner at 7:00 and the Awards at 8:00.  Suggested attire is semi-formal or formal for the gala.  More information will be forthcoming, including opportunities to acquire tickets, keynote speaker, and sponsorships.

    ×
  • 55+ BC Games are coming to Kimberley this September
    11-Sep-2018

    BC 55+ Game registration for participants and volunteers is now available. Follow these links to learn more. -..

  • 55+ BC Games are coming to Kimberley this September

    Event Date: 11-Sep-2018

    Posted by Mike Guarnery | on 02-Mar-2018

    BC 55+ Game registration for participants and volunteers is now available. 
    Follow these links to learn more.

    -          http://www.55plusgames.ca/

    -          http://www.55plusgames.ca/volunteer-registration-portal/

    -          The Games run from Sept 11-15

     

    ×